In Pursuit of Productivity

Find out how to achieve higher customer value and lower costs while delivering sustainable, near-term benefits.

Download report

Our Commitment

Tred International (the Company) is committed to providing you with the highest levels of professional service. This includes protecting your privacy in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). We understand the importance placed on the privacy of your personal information.

The Company will take all reasonable steps to protect the privacy of the personal information that we collect, use or disclose. Our Privacy Policy sets out how we intend to do so.

Scope

This policy applies to all clients, customers, suppliers and prospective employees. This Policy does not apply to acts and practices of the Company which relate directly to the employee records of the Company’s current and former employees.

What is personal information?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This includes any personal information or opinions about you, whether true or not, no matter how the information or opinions are recorded.

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information and includes, but is not limited to, information about your health, race or ethnic origin, political or religious beliefs, membership of a trade union or association, or criminal record. We will not disclose your sensitive information without your consent, unless there is a need to disclose such information in accordance with the Privacy Act or to comply with any other legislation.

Collection of personal information

The Company collects personal information necessary to lawfully and ethically carry on its business or to recruit future employees.

If you would like to access any of our services on an anonymous basis, please tell us. If this is possible and lawful, we will take all reasonable steps to comply with your request. However, we may not be able to provide the services or supply the product in question if we are not provided with the personal information requested.

What personal information do we collect and use?

The nature and extent of personal information collected by the Company varies depending on your particular interaction with the Company.

Personal information that we commonly collect and use includes your name, position, date of birth, current address, facsimile numbers, email address, telephone numbers, next of kin, tax file number, education details, Australian Business Number, bank details, business references, financial details, details about your business, drivers licence number and preferred means of contact, professional credentials, hobbies and interests.

The personal information that we collect and hold usually falls into one of the following categories:

  • personal information, including name and contact information of persons consenting to receive marketing and other promotional material on their or their employer’s behalf;
  • information and opinions from referees of prospective employees; and 
  • personal information about our customers, suppliers or their respective officers or employees, in the course of conducting our business. 

We use personal information you provide only for purposes consistent with the reason you provided it, or for a directly related purpose.

We will not use your personal information in a manner contrary to the Privacy Act or this Policy.

How do we collect personal information?

Where possible, we collect your personal information directly from you. We collect information through various means, including interviews, appointments, forms and questionnaires. If you feel that the information that we are requesting, either on our forms or in our discussions with you, is not information that you wish to provide, please feel free to raise this with us.

In some situations we may also obtain personal information about you from a third party source. If we collect information about you in this way, we will take reasonable steps to contact you and ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which we are collecting your personal information and the organisations to which we may disclose your information, subject to any exceptions under the Privacy Act.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We will use and disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected. We may also use and disclose it for related or ancillary purposes, such as for the development and marketing of our products and services. We guarantee that we will not sell your personal information to any third party, except as permitted under the Privacy Act or by law.

For the purposes referred to in this Policy, we may disclose your personal information to external organisations including:

  • your referees;
  • your former employers;
  • credit agencies;
  • our professional advisors, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
  • our Related Entities and Related Bodies Corporate (as those terms are defined in the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth)); and
  • our contractors and suppliers.

Do we send information overseas?

We do not generally send personal information out of Australia. If you need us to send information to another country we will do so with your consent. If we are otherwise required to send information overseas we will either obtain your consent and/or take measures to protect your personal information. We will protect your personal information either by ensuring that the country of destination has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements with the recipient of your personal information that safeguards your privacy.

Access to and correction of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold is accurate and up to date. You have a right to access and copy your personal information, subject to certain exceptions provided for in the Privacy Act. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, or your details are about to change, please inform us and we will take all reasonable steps to correct or update our records. We may charge a reasonable fee for photocopying any information requested by you.

Security of your information

We will take all reasonable steps to secure your personal information.

Complaints

We have a Complaints Policy for dealing with your privacy complaints. The purpose of the policy is to ensure that any person that has a complaint about the way their personal information is collected, used, disclosed, stored and administered by the Company may lodge a complaint under the Complaints Policy. All complaints will be treated seriously and dealt with promptly. The Complaints Policy is our way of ensuring your privacy concerns are raised and addressed promptly. Our Complaints Policy can be accessed on our website www.tredinternational.com.au or by contacting our Privacy Contact Officer.

Our website

A person may use our website anonymously but any information which a person chooses to submit to us will be treated in accordance with this Policy.

Our internet service provider may record details of visits to our site and when visiting our site your visit may be logged and the following information collected:

  • the visitor’s server address, domain name and browser type;
  • the date and time of the visit to the site;
  • the pages accessed and the documents downloaded;
  • the previous website visited;
  • the user’s operating system; and
  • the links followed from other sites to get to the current site.

The information listed above is collected for statistical and research purposes only and will only be utilised internally by the Company.

How to contact us

If you would like more information on privacy or have any questions in relation to this policy please contact our Privacy Officer.

Adam Thorp
[email protected]

Email [email protected]

Phone 1300 553 989 

Get in Touch

If you are ready to take your performance to a next level then we’d love to chat. Call us on 1300 553 989 or submit the form below.